Search This Blog

Thursday, 25 August 2011

UK Visa – ILR –Indefinite Leave to remain Settlement Visa - SET(M)


UK Visa ILR –Indefinite Leave to Remain หรือ Settlement Visa (SET(M)

ILR คืออะไร คือวีซ่าถาวรที่หากต่อวีซ่าตัวนี้แล้ว ก็ไม่จำเป็นต้องขอวีซ่าอีกเลย หากอยู่ในสหราชอาณาจักรครบตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด
ใครบ้างที่จะสามารถขอวีซ่า ILR ได้
ผู้ที่มาพำนักอย่างถาวรในสหราชอาณาจักรด้วยวีซ่าติดตามคู่สมรสหรือวีซ่าแต่งงาน เมื่ออยู่ครบ 2 ปี โดยออกนอกสหราชอาณาจักรไม่เกิน 90 วัน และไปกับสามี ก็สามารถขอวีซ่านี้ได้เมื่ออยู่ครบ 2 ปี ทั้งนี้นับตั้งแต่วันแรกที่เข้ามาในสหราชอาณาจักรตามตราประทับในพาสปอร์ตหน้าที่ได้วีซ่าติดตามคู่สมรส
ส่วนผู้ที่มาด้วยวีซ่าคู่หมั้น ให้นับวันแรกที่ได้รับอนุญาตให้พำนักในสหราชอาณาจักรหลังจากต่อวีซ่า FRM Definite Leave to Remain หรือ Probation Period หรือวีซ่า 2 ปี หลังแต่งงาน ทั้งนี้ต้องอยู่ในสหราชอาณาจักรครบ 2 ปี และออกเดินทางออกนอกประเทศได้ ปีละ ไม่เกิน 90 วัน และออกเดินทางไปพร้อมกับสามีถึงจะมีสิทธิ์ขอ ILR ได้
อย่างไรก็ดี นอกจากระยะเวลาในการพำนักในสหราชอาณาจักรจะเป็นเงื่อนไขแรกในการขอวีซ่าถาวร ILR แล้ว ผู้ที่จะขอ ILR ต้องแสดงให้เห็นว่า1. คุณมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้ชีวิตในสหราชอาณาจักร โดยคุณต้องไปสอบ Life in UK Test ค่าสมัครสอบ 50 ปอนด์ หากสอบไม่ผ่านก็ต้องขอวีซ่า FRM (extend your temporary permission to stay)และเรียน ESOL 2. มีความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ESOL ในระดับ Entry 1 -2 ไม่เกิน Entry 3
ระยะเวลาที่ควรยื่นใบสมัครขอวีซ่า ILR
ตามกฎของ Home Office ขอให้ยื่นคำร้องราว 28 วันก่อนก่อนวีซ่าที่มีอยู่หมดอายุ ห้ามยื่นก่อนระยะเวลา 28 วัน ก่อนวีซ่าที่มีอยู่หมดอายุ มิฉะนั้น อาจต้องยื่นใหม่และอาจไม่ได้รับค่าธรรมเนียมคืน
วิธีการสมัคร
สามารถทำได้ 2 วิธีดังนี้
1.      สมัครด้วยตนเอง
1.1   กรอกแล้วยื่นคำร้องผ่านไปรษณีย์
1.2   ไปยื่นใบคำร้องด้วยตนเองที่ a public enquiry office
2.      สมัครผ่าน settlement checking service
ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขอ ILR
1.      สมัครด้วยตนเอง
1.1  £972 หรือราว 48,600 บาท หากสมัครทางไปรษณีย์
1.2  £1,350 หรือราว 67,500 บาท หากสมัครด้วยตนเอง
2.      สมัครผ่าน settlement checking service
ท่านต้องเสียค่าธรรมเนียมหากต้องการสมัครผ่าน Settlement Checking Service อีกตามอัตราที่ทางศูนย์บริการกำหนด ราว 80 ปอนด์ต่อ 1 ท่าน
English Version:
Indefinite leave to remain (often known as 'ILR' and 'settlement') is permission to remain in the UK without any time restrictions on the length of stay. It is not the same as naturalisation as a British citizen and may, in specific circumstances, be ceased or invalidated, for example, if a fraudulent application is uncovered, if the person resides outside of the UK for more than 2 years or as a result of a criminal conviction that results in a Deportation Order coming into force
After you have lived legally in the UK for a certain length of time (2 years), you may be able to apply for permission to settle here. This is known as 'indefinite leave to remain'.
If you are considering applying for settlement in the future, please note that the Immigration Rules are subject to change. You must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules at the time when you make your application.
Most applicants for settlement must show that they have a knowledge and life in UK.
Most applicants for settlement must show that they have a knowledge and life in UK.
There are two ways of applying for settlement: by post or through a public enquiry office. If you apply by post using application form SET(M), you can use the settlement checking service to submit your application. This is a service offered by local authorities in partnership with us.
Please do not send us your application more than 28 days before you become eligible to apply. If you do, we may refuse your application with no refund of the application fee (if a fee is charged for your application type). However, you must make your application before your current permission to stay in the UK expires.
If you are already in the UK but you have not been here long enough to apply for settlement, you can apply to extend your temporary permission to stay.

แหล่งข้อมูล เว็บไซต์ Home Office